Testimony to the New York City Council on Int. No. 14 of 2018 and Publication of Online Reports — BetaNYC & Reinvent Albany
[…] • The DORIS tablet should include a brief summary of the report, an abbreviated description of what DORIS currently provides for reports in the Government Publications portal.

 

Broadcasting of Mandatory Debates

Int. No. 14 of 2018 (Borelli) requires that mandatory debates of candidates participating in the city’s public matching campaign finance program running for citywide office be broadcast simultaneously on the city-owned or operated television channel serving the largest public audience.

It is notable that section 3-709.5(5)(a)(vii) in the city’s Administrative Code requires the debate sponsor to, “set forth plans for publicity and for broadcast and other media coverage for the debates,” so debates are typically broadcast on privately owned channels already, particularly if the sponsor is a media organization.